Privacy statement

Via the website of The Forest Bathing Circle, located at De Rijpstraat 137 1056 XN Amsterdam, privacy-sensitive data or personal data is processed. The Forest Bathing Circle attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. In this statement we therefore explain how we handle this data.

 

Contact details:

https://theforestbathingcircle.com

De Rijpstraat 137 1056 XN Amsterdam

+31638544251

theforestbathingcircle@gmail.com

 

We explain below which personal data we collect and for what purpose. When processing, we adhere to the requirements set by the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG / GDPR). This means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state for which purposes we process personal data. We do this through this privacy statement;

  • we respect your right to provide, correct or delete your personal data at your request.

 

Personal data that we process

 

The Forest Bathing Circle processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name

  • E-mail address

  • Address details (when booking activities)

  • Telephone number (when booking activities)

  • Payment details (when booking activities)

  • Location data

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

 

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at theforestbathingcircle@gmail.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

 

The Forest Bathing Circle processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Booking, paying and processing your payment for an activity (legal basis; consent)

  • Sending our newsletter

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services

  • To inform you about changes to our services and products

 

Publication

 

Your data will not be published and we never sell data to other parties.

 

Provision to third parties

 

Social media buttons are included on this site. The administrators of these services use this to collect your personal data. Read the privacy statements of the respective social media channels to know what they do with the collected information.

 

Google Analytics

 

We use Google Analytics to keep track of visitor statistics. To make Analytics more privacy-friendly, a number of settings in the Google Analytics account have been adjusted. The statistics are anonymous and therefore cannot be traced back to a specific person or user. And the Analytics data is not shared with Google or other parties. More information about the privacy policy of Google Analytics can be found here .

If you prefer to block the Analytics script completely, you can download an opt-out plugin for Google Analytics here . With this plugin, your visit no longer counts in the statistics of all websites that use Google Analytics.

 

Duration of storage

 

The Forest Bathing Circle does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. For this we adhere to the following retention periods for each purpose:

  • Legal basis (see above): we adhere to the legal retention periods;

  • Sending the newsletter: in every newsletter you will find the option to unsubscribe or change your details at the bottom. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter, the personal data will be deleted within 14 calendar days.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

 

The Forest Bathing Circle only uses technical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings.

 

How we protect personal data

 

The Forest Bathing Circle takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact theforestbathingcircle@gmail.com

 

View, modify or delete data

 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by The Forest Bathing Circle and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to theforestbathingcircle@gmail.com.

Newsletter